Roborock vs Narwal: which robot vacuum is better?

Tester picks, prices, door sills and dust bags, side by side.

Roborock makes the top picks at Wirecutter (Q7 M5+, checked Oct 11, 2026) and RTINGS (Saros 10R, Aug 7, 2026); Narwal’s Freo 20 is in Vacuum Wars’ top five (Oct 14, 2026) and its Freo X10 Pro is in Wirecutter’s mop-combo guide (Aug 24, 2026). In our finder, Narwal says the Freo Z10 Turbo ($549.99) holds up to 120 days of dust in its dock, while the Roborock Saros 20 ($1,599.99) is rated for door sills up to 1.77 in and stands 3.14 in tall; Narwal publishes no door-sill rating for the Freo Z10 Turbo.

Roborock and Narwal, cheapest first

The cheaper Roborock here, with a full dock

Roborock QV 35A

  • LiDAR mapping
  • Structured-light sensor
  • Spinning pads
  • Full dock
  • Empties its own bin, washes its mops and refills its tank
  • Rated for door sills up to 0.79 in

$449.99at Roborock, checked Oct 24; Amazon’s may differ

Buy on Amazon

We earn a commission if you buy.

Narwal Freo Z10 Turbo on a carpet, with its base station and a dog behind it
Height
4.24 in
Door sill
Not published

For carpet-heavy homes that still want mopping

Narwal Freo Z10 Turbo

  • LiDAR mapping
  • Recognizes 100+ object types
  • Spinning pads
  • Dock empties, washes and dries
  • 25,000 Pa suction, by Narwal’s own measure
  • Lifts its mops 0.47 in on carpet

$549.99at Narwal, checked Oct 24; Amazon’s may differ

Buy on Amazon

We earn a commission if you buy.

For high sills and low sofas

Roborock Saros 20

  • 3D sensor and camera mapping
  • Recognizes 300+ object types
  • Spinning pads
  • Full dock
  • Rated for door sills up to 1.77 in, or two stacked sills up to 3.46 in
  • Only 3.14 in tall, for low sofas and beds

$1,599.99at Roborock, checked Oct 24; Amazon’s may differ

Buy on Amazon

We earn a commission if you buy.

Side by side

QuestionRoborockNarwal
In our finderRoborock QV 35A, Roborock Saros 20Narwal Freo Z10 Turbo
Also tracked hereSaros 10R, Saros 10, Q7 M5+, Qrevo Curv, Qrevo Edge, Qrevo S5VNone
Store prices (finder robots)$449.99 to $1,599.99$549.99
Lowest robot3.14 in (Saros 20, Saros 10R, Saros 10 with its sensor down)4.24 in (Freo Z10 Turbo)
Highest single door sill1.77 in (Saros 20)Not published
Rugs and carpet (makers’ wording)Saros 20: carpet pile up to 1.18 inFreo Z10 Turbo: rugs under 0.79 in, by its page description (read Oct 22, 2026)
Hottest mop wash water212°F (Saros 20)167°F (Freo Z10 Turbo)
Dust bag (finder robots)Up to 65 days (Saros 20); not published for the QV 35AUp to 120 days (Freo Z10 Turbo)
Warranty (finder robots)1 year1 year
TestersWirecutter’s top pick (Q7 M5+, checked Oct 11, 2026) and RTINGS’ top pick (Saros 10R, Aug 7, 2026). Third at Vacuum Wars: Qrevo Edge 3 Pro, 4.03 (Oct 14, 2026).The Freo 20 is in Vacuum Wars’ top five (Oct 14, 2026), and the Freo X10 Pro is in Wirecutter’s mop-combo guide (Aug 24, 2026).

Which to pick

Narwal Freo Z10 Turbo vs Roborock QV 35A compares the two closest in price figure by figure. Prices are the makers’ store prices, checked Oct 24, 2026. Every robot we track here was on sale in the US before the FCC rule of July 28, 2026, and models authorized before that date can still be sold.

Sources