SwitchBot S20: specs, price and who it fits

For a roller mop with a camera.

The SwitchBot S20 is a robot vacuum and mop sold in the US since September 2025. It costs $799.99 at SwitchBot (checked Oct 23, 2026). It stands 4.53 in tall. SwitchBot says it crosses obstacles up to 0.79 in; it gives no separate door-sill rating. It comes with a dock that empties, dries and refills.

SwitchBot S20 with each of its two docks
The S20 with each of its two docks; you get one. Photo: SwitchBot

Who it suits

  • Lifts its roller mop and stops the water on carpet
  • AI camera, front infrared and side sensors for obstacles
  • Crosses obstacles up to 0.79 in (20 mm), by SwitchBot’s figure
  • Dries its roller with 122°F (50°C) air

When to look elsewhere

All the specs

Store price$799.99 at SwitchBot, checked Oct 23, 2026
What the dock does
  • Empties its bin into a bag
  • Rinses its roller on the robot as it mops; SwitchBot doesn’t say the dock washes it
  • Dries its mops with warm air
  • Refills the robot’s water tank
  • Also sold with an auto refill and drain kit
Door sills0.79 in (20 mm); SwitchBot calls it obstacle crossing
Robot height4.53 in
Rugs and carpetNot published
MopRoller
Mop on carpetLifts its roller and stops the water (height not published)
Mop wash waterNo temperature given
Mop dryingWarm air, 122°F (50°C)
Suction (maker’s figure)10,000 Pa
Noise (maker’s figure)Not published
NavigationdToF LiDAR
Obstacle recognitionAI camera, front infrared and side PSD sensors
Edges and cornersClaw-like anti-tangle side brush
Main brushRubber brush that SwitchBot says prevents tangles
Dust storage in dockUp to 90 days
Warranty1 year
MatterWorks with Matter
On sale in the US sinceSeptember 2025

Compare it

Questions

How much is the SwitchBot S20?

$799.99 at SwitchBot’s own store, checked Oct 23, 2026. Prices change, so check the store before you buy.

How tall is the SwitchBot S20?

4.53 in, by SwitchBot’s figure.

What door sills can the SwitchBot S20 climb?

Up to 0.79 in (20 mm), by SwitchBot’s obstacle-crossing figure; SwitchBot gives no separate door-sill rating.

Does the SwitchBot S20 empty itself?

Yes, into a bag in its dock. SwitchBot says the dock holds up to 90 days of dust.

How does the SwitchBot S20 mop?

Roller. On carpet: lifts its roller and stops the water (height not published). It rinses its roller on the robot as it mops and dries it with warm air, 122°F (50°C).

Does the SwitchBot S20 work with Matter?

Yes, by SwitchBot’s own page.

How loud is the SwitchBot S20?

SwitchBot doesn’t publish a cleaning-noise figure for it.

What warranty does the SwitchBot S20 have?

1 year, by SwitchBot’s policy.

Will it fit your home?

Answer a few questions about your floors, door sills, furniture and budget. The finder shows where the SwitchBot S20 fits your answers, where it doesn’t, and where SwitchBot doesn’t say.

Find the right robot
Sources